As a wildlife photographer, I always keep my camera close by and at the ready should any great shots come my way. This particular shot of a Olive Baboon was unfortunately not taken on the great African continent, nor was is taken in captivity. Unfortunately this once mighty little fellow was apart of a diorama I stumbled across at a local outfitters store. Trophy Hunting is definitely not something I advocate, as I see no sport in it whatsoever; hence the reason I struggle sometimes as whether I should even take pictures of creatures long past dead.
That said, if by posting pictures of these amazing animals (dead or alive) brings attention to their plight, then I think it worth putting them on the stage one last time for all to see. Agree or not, I hope you can appreciate.
The Olive Baboon is one of the largest baboons, with the males being larger than the females. Their body length is 60 - 86 cms (20 - 34 inches), their tail length is 41 - 58 CMS (16 - 23 inches) and they weigh between 22 and 37 Kgs (49 - 82 lbs). There is some geographical variation in average size.
They have an olive green/grey coat that covers their bodies and a black face. The males have a mane of hair starting at their head going around their shoulders and gradually shortening towards their back. Males also have large canine teeth where as the teeth of females are much smaller. They move around on all four limbs (quadrupedally).
Olive Baboons have the largest range of all baboons. They inhabit savannahs, steppes and forests and are very adaptable.
They live in troops of males and females that consist of between 20 and 50 members, but sometimes these troops can consist of over 100 baboons. The troop size is generally dictated by the food availability and environmental conditions.
By day they forage around on the ground but at night they sleep in the trees or up in the rocks to avoid predators.
Olive Baboons are omnivores and they feed on grass, seeds, leaves, cereals, fruit, tubers, small mammals, invertebrates and young birds.
There is a lot of competition between the males to mate with the females who are receptive for mating one week per month. They have a gestation period of 180 days after which 1 infant will be born.
For 1 month the infant will stay in close contact with is mother. From 4 - 6 months old it will start to spend most of its time with other juveniles within the troop and it will be weaned when it reaches 14 months old.
When a male baboon reaches 4 years old it will leave the troop, but a female will stay with the troop it was born into.
The main predators of Olive Baboons are lions, leopards, african wild dogs, hyenas, chimpanzees and crocodiles.
The Olive Baboon is also know as the Anubis Baboon
Check out all of my photography and other wildlife shots in my gallery! GALLERY/STORE